Wed. Jun 19th, 2024

Tony awards 2022 , What are tony awards , winner of tony awards 2022

ByShahriyar ul hassan Qureshi

Jun 13, 2022 #2019 tony awards, #2022 tony awards, #2ne1 coachella 2022 performance, #2ne1 i am the best performance 2022, #2ne1 performance 2022, #5 best performance from ind vs sa, #67th tony awards, #68th tony awards (event), #75th annual tony awards, #academy awards, #act one, #agt 2022, #agt 2022 auditions, #america, #america's got talent 2022, #american, #american film awards, #asianet film awards, #award, #award (chivalric title), #award show, #awards, #awards season, #awards show, #awards shows, #bafta film, #bafta film awards, #bafta film awards 2019, #bafta film awards full show, #best dance performance 2022, #best film, #best film in india, #best got talent performances, #best indian short film, #best musical performances, #best performance for argentina, #best pop duo performance, #best sangeet performance, #best tony award performances, #best tony award performances of all time, #british academy film and television arts awards, #broadway and beyond, #european film awards, #film, #film award, #film awards, #film awards 2016, #film awards 2018, #film awards 2022, #film awards ceremony, #film awards current 2022, #film awards16, #film independent spirit awards, #filmfare awards, #filmfare awards 2016, #filmfare awards 2019, #filmfare awards 2918, #filmfare awards alia bhatt, #filmfare awards promo, #films award, #full performance, #guild film awards, #hamilton, #hollywood film award, #hollywood film awards 2019, #hot south indian actress, #indian, #korean film awards (award), #live performance, #miss elite 2022 full performance, #movie & tv awards, #mtv awards, #mtv movie & tv awards, #music awards, #people's choice awards (award), #ptc punjabi film awards, #sabrang film award, #sangeet performance 2022, #short film awards, #short film hindi award winning, #south indian actress, #south indian movie awards, #sweeny todd, #tamil film award function 2022, #the tony awards, #tny awards, #tony, #tony award (award), #tony award predictions, #tony awards, #tony awards 2019, #tony awards 2022, #tony awardss, #tony performances, #tonys, #tv awards, #vanitha film awards, #vanitha film awards 2018, #vanitha film awards 2019, #vanitha film awards 2020, #west side story, #zee cine awards

The tony awards 2022 was held in radio city music hall in new york and broadway stars was recepted red carpet, the best actor award was given to jesse tyler furguson as feature role inhis drama take me out.

tony awards celebrations was held on 13-06-2022 in minhattan 

below is the complete list of winer of tony awards

Check out the full winners list here:

Best Play

“Clyde’s”
“Hangmen”
“The Lehman Trilogy” WINNER
“The Minutes”
“Skeleton Crew”

Best Musical

“Girl From The North Country”
“MJ”
“Mr. Saturday Night”
“Paradise Square”
“Six: The Musical”
“A Strange Loop” WINNER

Best Revival of a Play

“American Buffalo”
“for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
“How I Learned to Drive”
“Take Me Out” WINNER
“Trouble in Mind”

Best Revival of a Musical

“Caroline, or Change”
“Company” WINNER
“The Music Man”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy” WINNER
Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”
David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”
Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”
David Threlfall, “Hangmen”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
LaChanze, “Trouble in Mind”
Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”
Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.” WINNER
Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”
Myles Frost, “MJ” WINNER
Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”
Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”
Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sunset”
Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”
Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square” WINNER
Mare Winningham, “Girl From The North Country”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, “Hangmen”
Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in Mind”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out” WINNER
Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”
Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”
Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”
Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kenita R. Miller, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew” WINNER
Julie White, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kara Young, “Clyde’s”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Matt Doyle, “Company” WINNER
Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”
Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”
John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”
A.J. Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl From The North Country”
Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”
Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”
L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”
Patti LuPone, “Company” WINNER
Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Best Direction of a Play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Camille A. Brown, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy” WINNER
Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”
Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”
Marianne Elliott, “Company” WINNER
Conor McPherson, “Girl From The North Country”
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, “Six: The Musical”
Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”
Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy” WINNER
Anna Fleischle, “Hangmen”
Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”
Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”
Bunny Christie, “Company” WINNER
Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”
Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Best Book of a Musical

“Girl From The North Country”
Conor McPherson “MJ”
Lynn Nottage
“Mr. Saturday Night”
Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
“Paradise Square”
Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan
“A Strange Loop” WINNER
Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)

“Flying Over Sunset”
Music: Tom Kitt Lyrics: Michael Korie
“Mr. Saturday Night”
Music: Jason Robert Brown Lyrics: Amanda Green
“Paradise Square”
Music: Jason Howland
Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
“Six: The Musical” WINNER
Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
“A Strange Loop”
Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Costume Design of a Play

Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth WINNER
Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square
William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical
Santo Loquasto, The Music Man
WINNER: Gabriella Slade, SIX: The Musical
Paul Tazewell, MJ
Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy WINNER
Jane Cox, Macbeth
Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth
Joshua Carr, Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, “Company”
Tim Deiling, “Six: The Musical
Donald Holder, Paradise Square
Natasha Katz, MJ WINNER
Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.” WINNER
Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, “Girl From The North Country”
Paul Gatehouse, “Six: The Musical”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”
Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”
Gareth Owen, “MJ” WINNER

Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “Six: The Musical”
Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Square”
Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ” WINNER

Best Orchestrations

David Cullen, “Company”
Tom Curran, “Six: The Musical”
Simon Hale, “Girl From The North Country” WINNER
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”
Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”